skip navigation

2020 Summer Finale

Tournament Director at each rink if coach/manager need assistance.

Coach or manager can get assistance from any of our tournament directors staffed at each rink.  All team communication will only go through one coach or manager.  Parents work with your coach or manager and have fun!  

Summer Finale Tourney Machine App

Download the FREE app below on iTunes or Google Play for Android to view schedules, results and more...

iTunes App Download:  CLICK HERE

Google Play App Download:  CLICK HERE

Sponsored by 2020 Registration - Now Open!

2020 Registration - Now Open!

Visit Website

Registration for the 2020 Summer Finale AAA Tournament is now open.  Teams can pay the entire team fee $1725, or pay a deposit of $725 with a $1050 balance automatically charged on July 20, 2020. 

Scheduling

preliminary schedule will be created when we are able to confirm the final teams.  We will then publish a list of rinks where levels will play to help teams find lodging near the rink.

Final schedules will be available approx. 2 weeks prior to the tournament start date.  The tournament is played from Thursday to Sunday.  Games typically begin after 5pm on Thursday and will continue Friday morning to Sunday early evening.  Final games on Sunday typically begin between 3pm-6pm.  

Teams traveling from out-of-town will begin play on Friday when possible.

2020 Summer Finale Info

August 20-23, 2020

Come play in one of Minnesota's best AAA hockey tournament of the year.  We are offering 19 competitive age levels of and expect to have the strongest field of teams to date. 

Boys AAA Invitational (Top AAA Level Teams)
2012-2005 Birth Years

Boys AAA Open (Mid-Lower Level AAA Teams)
2012-2005 Birth Years
16U Boys (05/04) & 18U Boys (03/02)

Girls AAA Levels
8U ('12/'11), 10U ('10/'09), 12U ('08/'07),
14U ('06/'05), 16U ('04/'03)

*Teams traveling from out of town will begin play on Friday when possible.

  • 4-game guarantee - possible bonus game(s)
  • Team trophies for 1st - 3rd place teams
  • Player awards for 1st and 2nd place teams
  • 20+ competitive age divisions available
  • Checking at the 2006 age level and older
  • 15-Min periods for all age levels
  • USA Hockey rules will be followed with exceptions
  • USA Hockey, MSHSL, NCAA, and Canadian officials
  • No gate fees!  Free admission for all spectators
  • Free Tournament Mobile App
  • Championship game MVP awards
  • Fully-insured event (not a USA Hockey event)
Contact icon element view

Contact Us.....

Sponsored by 2020 Hotels

2020 Hotels

Visit Website

All visiting teams are required to stay at one of the sponsoring hotels!

For booking help contact:
Tammy Barnum, tbarnum@bloomingtonmn.org
952-278-8515

Rink Assignments

The schedule will be posted shortly.... here are the rink assignments by level for the 2020 Summer Finale:

18U Boys - Super Rink
16U Boys - Super Rink
2005 Boys - Super Rink
2006 Boys Open Upper - Super Rink
2006 Boys Open Lower - Super Rink
2007 Boys Invite - Super Rink
2007 Boys Open Upper - Fogerty
2007 Boys Open Lower - Fogerty
2008 Boys Invite - Fogerty/Brooklyn Park
2008 Boys Open Upper - Maple Grove
2008 Boys Open Lower - Pagel/Eden Prairie
2009 Boys Invite - Plymouth
2009 Boys Open Upper - Eden Prairie
2009 Boys Open Lower - Brooklyn Park
2010 Boys Invite - Plymouth
2010 Boys Open Upper - Eden Prairie
2010 Boys Open Lower - Shakopee
2011 Boys Invite - Plymouth
2011 Boys Open Upper - New Hope/Plymouth
2011 Boys Open Lower - Shakopee/Eden Prairie
2012 Boys - New Hope
8U Girls - Braemar/Bloomington
10U Girls Upper - Richfield
10U Girls Lower - Braemar/MN Made
12U Girls Upper - MN Made/Braemar
12U Girls Lower - Richfield/Braemar
14U Girls Upper - Bloomington
14U Girls Lower - Bloomington
16U Girls - Plymouth/Bloomington
19U Girls - Bloomington/Braemar

 

All levels are 75 minutes (3 x 15), resurface every game.

2019 Champions

Congratulations to these Championship teams - 

  • 2004 Boys AAA - Hometown Hockey
  • 2005 Boys AAA - Bauer Vapor Red
  • 2006 Atlantic AAA - Tonka Maple Leafs
  • 2006 Pacific AAA - Bauer Vapor Black
  • 2007 Atlantic AAA - Machine Force
  • 2007 Pacific AAA - MPH Hockey
  • 2008 Invite AAA - MN Generals
  • 2008 Atlantic AAA - MN Blades 09
  • 2008 Pacific AAA - Walser
  • 2009 Atlantic AAA - Northern Wings
  • 2009 Pacific AAA - MN Lakers
  • 2010 Open AAA - Bronzebacks
  • 2011 Atlantic AAA - EuroAmerican Red
  • 2011 Pacific AAA - Machine Black
  • 16U Girls AAA - Valley Thunder Alaska
  • 14U Atlantic AAA - Team MN 2024 Blue
  • 14U Pacific AAA - Illinois Team Girls U14
  • 12U Invite AAA - Machine Orange 07
  • 12U Atlantic AAA - TMD 2026 Gold
  • 12U Pacific AAA - Magicians
  • 10U Atlantic AAA - TMD 2027 Gold
  • 10U Pacific AAA - Magicians
  • 8U Girls AAA - Machine Orange 2010

2020 Girl's Division Birth Years

  • 8U = 2012 and 2011 Birth Years
  • 10U = 2010 and 2009 Birth Years
  • 12U = 2008 and 2007 Birth Years
  • 14U = 2006 and 2005 Birth Years
  • 16U = 2004 and 2003 Birth Years